Winners Of REIT Earnings Season
AvalonBay Communities Inc AVB
$186.46
▼ -0.30%
($-0.56)
Index member:
S&P 500
Open
$186.23
Prev Close
$187.02
Day Range
$184.79 – $186.84
52W Range
$160.10 – $209.86
Market Cap
$26.05B
P/E (TTM)
22.74
Beta
0.80
Div Yield
3.81%
EPS (TTM)
$8.00
📋 Company Profile
| Industry | Real Estate |
| Country | US |
| Exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. |
| Currency | USD |
| IPO Date | 1994-03-11 |
| Shares Out. | 139,110,000 |
| Website | avaloncommunities.com/ ↗ |
| Phone | 17033296300 |
AvalonBay Communities Inc is a publicly traded company under the ticker symbol AVB on the NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC., operating in the Real Estate industry. Quotes and metrics shown here are sourced from public market data and refreshed regularly.
📊 Analyst Ratings
27 analysts (2026-05-01)
📰 Latest News for AVB
Barclays Maintains Overweight on AvalonBay Communities, Lowers Price Target to $203
Why One Real Estate Fund Made a $5 Million Bet on InvenTrust Properties Despite the Stock Lagging the S&P 500
Why One Fund’s $6.6 Million Millrose Buy Looks Like a Bet on Homebuilders Staying Asset-Light
Why One Fund’s $10 Million National Storage Exit May Be More About the Public Storage Deal Than Storage Demand
What to Know About This Fund’s $5.9 Million Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Sale
2 Elite Monthly Dividend Machines: Only 1 Is A Buy In 2026
Cantor Fitzgerald Maintains Neutral on AvalonBay Communities, Raises Price Target to $190