Maine housing market
1,000Tracked listings
$392KMedian price
$541KAverage price
$271Median $/sqft (n=804)
93Median days on market
By property type
| Type | Listings | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 628 | $449K |
| Land | 199 | $100K |
| Multi-Family | 57 | $450K |
| Condo | 51 | $450K |
| Manufactured | 43 | $169K |
| Townhouse | 22 | $477K |
By city
| City | Listings | Median price | Median $/sqft | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewiston | 49 | $349K | $167 | 68 |
| Rockland | 43 | $425K | $256 | 134 |
| Auburn | 37 | $375K | $191 | 70 |
| Portland | 35 | $599K | $407 | 53 |
| Rockport | 26 | $712K | $350 | 118 |
| Camden | 20 | $762K | $390 | 127 |
| Carrabassett Valley | 18 | $377K | $474 | 133 |
| Ellsworth | 18 | $470K | $360 | 87 |
| Weld | 18 | $129K | $162 | 120 |
| Bucksport | 17 | $349K | $212 | 84 |
| Saint George | 17 | $639K | $307 | 115 |
| Calais | 15 | $235K | $156 | 98 |
| Vinalhaven | 15 | $625K | $366 | 124 |
| Farmington | 14 | $283K | $211 | 128 |
| Rangeley | 14 | $599K | $297 | 140 |
| Jay | 12 | $135K | $171 | 123 |
| Lubec | 12 | $509K | $430 | 103 |
| Scarborough | 12 | $765K | $407 | 52 |
| South Thomaston | 12 | $474K | $319 | 108 |
| Blue Hill | 11 | $650K | $350 | 83 |
| Cushing | 11 | $500K | $440 | 136 |
| Eastport | 11 | $229K | $135 | 103 |
| Falmouth | 11 | $425K | $405 | 54 |
| Turner | 11 | $365K | $203 | 67 |
| Union | 11 | $449K | $279 | 122 |
| Washington | 11 | $275K | $228 | 140 |
| Caribou | 10 | $244K | $146 | 87 |
| Warren | 10 | $397K | $320 | 139 |
| Windham | 10 | $592K | $305 | 54 |
| Greene | 9 | $310K | $241 | 60 |
| Milbridge | 9 | $300K | $231 | 107 |
| Standish | 9 | $449K | $288 | 52 |
| Steuben | 9 | $219K | $256 | 114 |
| Hancock | 8 | $295K | $239 | 84 |
| Casco | 7 | $355K | $295 | 56 |
| Chesterville | 7 | $245K | $303 | 134 |
| Danforth | 7 | $99K | $239 | 96 |
| Franklin | 7 | $249K | — | 96 |
| Lisbon | 7 | $445K | $252 | 70 |
| Madawaska | 7 | $150K | $73 | 79 |
| New Sharon | 7 | $150K | $359 | 134 |
| Owls Head | 7 | $400K | $308 | 111 |
| Phillips | 7 | $450K | $325 | 152 |
| Appleton | 6 | $507K | $421 | 149 |
| Bridgton | 6 | $514K | $270 | 54 |
| Brunswick | 6 | $557K | $319 | 53 |
| Cape Elizabeth | 6 | $542K | $349 | 54 |
| Eustis | 6 | $452K | $230 | 127 |
| Kingfield | 6 | $240K | $271 | 124 |
| Lamoine | 6 | $641K | $408 | 84 |
| Livermore Falls | 6 | $250K | $168 | 81 |
| Orland | 6 | $442K | $314 | 85 |
| Otis | 6 | $302K | $513 | 86 |
| Perry | 6 | $367K | $315 | 112 |
| Poland | 6 | $532K | $381 | 78 |
| Sandy River Plt | 6 | $587K | $526 | 110 |
| South Portland | 6 | $582K | $387 | 55 |
| Wilton | 6 | $350K | $134 | 113 |
| Winter Harbor | 6 | $242K | $216 | 89 |
| Yarmouth | 6 | $682K | $348 | 52 |
| Baileyville | 5 | $319K | $176 | 115 |
| Bar Harbor | 5 | $799K | $387 | 83 |
| Dallas Plt | 5 | $450K | $322 | 121 |
| Houlton | 5 | $155K | $148 | 77 |
| Jonesport | 5 | $325K | $219 | 113 |
| Livermore | 5 | $312K | $247 | 84 |
| Machias | 5 | $300K | $120 | 122 |
| Minot | 5 | $475K | $234 | 85 |
| North Haven | 5 | $900K | $516 | 155 |
| Sullivan | 5 | $539K | $299 | 78 |
| Thomaston | 5 | $395K | $260 | 133 |
| Westbrook | 5 | $390K | $382 | 54 |
These statistics summarize the 1,000 listings
1oh7 Realty tracks in this area (listing data via the RentCast API, attributed per listing on our browse pages).
They describe our tracked sample, not a complete market census — coverage varies by state and city.
Updated November 7, 2026.