Iowa housing market
1,000Tracked listings
$177KMedian price
$260KAverage price
$151Median $/sqft (n=679)
146Median days on market
By property type
| Type | Listings | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 568 | $255K |
| Land | 329 | $95K |
| Townhouse | 33 | $325K |
| Multi-Family | 31 | $155K |
| Condo | 27 | $225K |
| Manufactured | 12 | $89K |
By city
| City | Listings | Median price | Median $/sqft | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City | 132 | $200K | $141 | 103 |
| Waukee | 63 | $423K | $249 | 32 |
| Huxley | 55 | $120K | $264 | 556 |
| Centerville | 54 | $162K | $110 | 124 |
| Newton | 51 | $171K | $157 | 264 |
| Moravia | 42 | $197K | $222 | 189 |
| Mason City | 40 | $219K | $99 | 120 |
| Burlington | 34 | $95K | $21 | 506 |
| Clear Lake | 32 | $425K | $244 | 116 |
| Ames | 31 | $110K | $218 | 523 |
| Mcgregor | 24 | $85K | $255 | 183 |
| Nevada | 21 | $95K | $98 | 417 |
| Mingo | 19 | $110K | $361 | 278 |
| New Hartford | 19 | $57K | $242 | 387 |
| Pocahontas | 19 | $150K | $108 | 101 |
| West Des Moines | 18 | $340K | $212 | 35 |
| Parkersburg | 17 | $150K | $130 | 182 |
| Wapello | 17 | $130K | $147 | 239 |
| Shell Rock | 15 | $85K | $158 | 379 |
| Story City | 14 | $98K | $270 | 1,039 |
| Urbandale | 14 | $436K | $281 | 35 |
| Guttenberg | 13 | $369K | $171 | 192 |
| Greene | 12 | $129K | $83 | 93 |
| Clive | 11 | $595K | $237 | 31 |
| Allison | 10 | $149K | $111 | 94 |
| Adel | 9 | $350K | $208 | 32 |
| Cincinnati | 9 | $82K | $94 | 131 |
| Elkader | 9 | $235K | $101 | 197 |
| Keosauqua | 8 | $257K | $165 | 103 |
| Lone Tree | 8 | $50K | $140 | 410 |
| Melrose | 8 | $112K | $253 | 363 |
| Columbus Junction | 7 | $180K | $107 | 85 |
| Sergeant Bluff | 7 | $425K | $182 | 141 |
| Strawberry Point | 7 | $157K | $73 | 172 |
| Baxter | 6 | $40K | $124 | 299 |
| De Soto | 6 | $212K | $226 | 37 |
| Kellogg | 6 | $70K | $68 | 223 |
| Laurens | 6 | $76K | $41 | 116 |
| Exline | 5 | $350K | $172 | 116 |
| Letts | 5 | $209K | $121 | 116 |
| Monroe | 5 | $265K | $235 | 396 |
| Mystic | 5 | $205K | $137 | 371 |
| Perry | 5 | $195K | $154 | 32 |
These statistics summarize the 1,000 listings
1oh7 Realty tracks in this area (listing data via the RentCast API, attributed per listing on our browse pages).
They describe our tracked sample, not a complete market census — coverage varies by state and city.
Updated November 7, 2026.